2019 Johnson County Youth Rodeo Results

Unassisted barrels ages 1-5

1. Juaquin Garcia, 23.652. 2. Gus Mader, 60.242. 3. Tate Bassett,97.0. 4. Owen Greub, 113.889.

Assisted barrels ages 1-5

1. Ellie Mae Greub, 39.565. 2. Trey Saur, 62.129. 3. Macklee Munsick, 66.23. 4. Reid Odenbach, 67.53. 5. Grayce Bassett, 82.656. Aniston Smith, 99.52.

Barrels ages 6-8

1. Kaice Ruby, 22.995. 2. Rylie Schiffer, 25.602. 3. Laney Mader, 27.909. 4. Shaw Moore, 30.359. 5. Hadlie Garcia, 34.138. 6. Emily Rice, 34.354.

Barrels 9-12

1. Karly Peterson, 18.998. 2. Patsy Graves, 19.312. 3. Kinley Ruby, 19.751. 4. Quinn Harmon, 20.169.

Barrels ages 13-16

1. Jymie Adamson, 19.59. 2. Joesi Schoolcraft, 20.148. 3. Maci Allison, 20.484. 4. Sydney Rutt, 20.869. 5. Grace Peterson, 21.897. 6. Kaitlyn Vaughn, 22.182.

Unassisted poles ages 1-5

1. Juaquin Garcia, 42.08. 2. Gus Mader, 94.919.

Assisted poles ages 1-5

1. Ellie Mae Greub, 49.939. 2. Dallas Hepp, 60.27. 3. Trey Saur, 69.682. 4. Macklee Munsick, 99.399. 5. Grayce Bassett, 102.781. 6. Logan Christian.

Poles ages 6-8

1. Rylie Schiffer, 30.134. 2. Emily Rice, 35.078. 3. Kaice Ruby, 36.35. 4. Braxton Camino, 37.558. 5. Laney Mader, 38.822. 6. Shaw Moore, 39.777.

Poles ages 9-12

1. Karly Peterson, 21.445. 2. Katie Rice, 21.533. 3. Kinley Ruby, 21.901. 4. Quinn Harmon, 24.444. 5. Hayden Geis, 29.299. Nathan Peterson, 31.395.

Poles 13-16

1. Grace Peterson, 21.61. 2. Joesi Schoolcraft, 22.25. 3. Sydney Rutt, 24.455. 4. Abigail Chapman, 27.938. 5. Kaitlyn Vaughn, 29.093. 6. Kaya Pehringer, 34.35.

Parent/Child team roping ages 12 and under

1. Hayden Geis and Byron Geis, 9.94. 2. Cooper Myers and Rick Myers, 13.251. 3. Bronc Vineyard and Toby Vineyard, 17.788. 4. Heston Crozier and JR Crozier, 21.87. 5. Ace Neville and Brad Neville, 47.838. 6. James Foss and Jay Foss, 50.323.

Parent/Child team roping ages 13-16

1. Adam Belus and Dave Belus, 14.192. 2. Jace Mayfield and Justin Mayfield, 15.371. 3. Hazen Camino and Haley Odenbach, 17.867. 4. Coy Johnson and Jen Johnson, 20.232. 5. Zane Neville and Brad Neville, 23.328. 6. Aubrey Irish and Adam Belus, 20.675.

Ribbon roping

1. Isabelle Camino and Coy Johnson, 13.032. 2. Katie Rice and Cam Johnson, 14.319. 3. Karly Peterson and Jace Mayfield, 15.253. 4. Payton LeDoux and Zane Neville, 18.845. 5. Sydnie Norman and Stratton Kohr, 20.432. 5. Aubrey Irish and Adam Belus, 20.675.

Team roping ages 12 and under

1. Cooper Myers and Joe Curuchet, 18.308. 2. Quinn Harmon and Ace Neville, 18.651.

Team roping ages 13-16

1. Cam Johnson and Hazen Camino, 8.45. 2. Kall Mayfield and Jace Mayfield, 28.677. 3. Zane Neville and Kade Neville, 39.915. 4. Isabelle Camino and Kale Benton, 50.924.

Calf roping ages 9-16

1. Coy Johnson, 12.371. 2. Jace Mayfield, 15.058. 3. Adam Belus, 20.603. 4. Stratton Kohr, 28.641. 5. Cam Johnson, 37.13. 6. Isabelle Camino, 46.134.

Chute doggin’

1. Jace Mayfield, 6.5. 2. Hazen Camino, 7.46. 3. Kall Mayfield, 9.4. 4. Wade Heller, 16.71. 5. Christen Nielsen, 24.03.

Breakaway ages 12 and under

1. Karly Peterson. 4.561 2. James Foss, 7.465. 3. Quinn Harmon, 8.023. 4. Katie Rice, 41.749. 5. Ace Neville, 59.05. 6. Joe Curuchet, 59.106.

Breakaway ages 13-16

1. Coy Johnson, 3.424. 2. Adam Belus, 4.33. 3. Isabelle Camino, 4.391. 4. Kall Mayfield, 5.31. 5. Hazen Camino, 17.782. 6. Grace Peterson, 19.54.

Dummy roping ages 1-5

1. Kinsley Painter, 9.4. 2. Straus Hepp, 23.22. 3. Korbin Rodriguez, 27.25. 4. Juaquin Garcia, 29.03. 5. Gus Mader, 52.12.

Dummy roping ages 6-8

1. Eli Schiffer, 3.8. 2. Trell Schiffer, 4.39. 3. Emily Rice, 5.13. 4. Shaw Moore, 5.38. 5. Laney Mader, 19.59. 6. Tate Tanachion, 20.82.

Dummy roping ages 9-12

1. Ben Curuchet, 3.45. 2. Jace Foss, 6.37. 3. Jolene Foss, 7.14. 4. Bailee Alger, 47.71. 5. Tera Boden, 69.5.

Goat tail tying ages 1-5

1. Gus Mader, 3.83. 2. Juaquin Garcia, 6.75. 3. Trey Saur, 9.22. 4. Owen Greub, 9.98. 5. Tate Bassett, 12.65. 6. Grayce Bassett, 17.53.

Goat tail tying ages 6-8

1. Hadlie Garcia, 4.84. 2. Shaw Moore, 5.21. 3. Sara Shoup, 5.4. 4. Emily Rice, 6.84. 5. Trell Schiffer, 7.5. 6. Eli Schiffer, 9.75.

Goat tying ages 12 and under

1. Teague Duncan, 11.52. 2. Karly Peterson, 12.84. 3. Kinley Ruby, 13.59. 4. Emily Duncan, 14.36. 5. Cord Harmon, 17.14. 6. Paislee Stevens, 17.41.

Goat tying ages 13-16

1. Isabelle Camino, 8.2. 2. Grace Peterson, 9.32. 3. Karina Bassett, 9.77. 4. Maci Allison, 10.55. 5. Tara Troutman, 11.6. 6. Hazen Camino, 11.7.

Ribbon race ages 6-10

1. Hayden Geis and Teague Duncan, 11.92. 2. Rylie Schiffer and Braxton Camino, 12.259. 3. Emily Duncan and Laney Mader, 13.748. 4. Henry Shoup and Nathan Peterson, 15.55. 5. Jayden Stoltz and Kreyton Stoltz, 16.142. 6. Juaquin Garcia and Hadlie Garcia, 16.582.

Ribbon race ages 11-16

1. Karly Peterson and Grace Peterson, 8.163. 2. Coy Johnson and Adam Belus, 8.479. 3. Patsy Graves and Kinley Ruby, 8.502. 4. Zane Neville and Ace Neville, 8.79. 5. Isabelle Camino and Kale Benton, 9.55. 6. Quinn Harmon and Cord Harmon, 9.632.

Calf riding

1. Cooper Myers, 47. 2. Teague Duncan, 45. 3. Hayden Geis, 27. 4. Garet George, 20. 5. Colt Nielsen, 20.

Steer riding

1. Christen Nielsen, 34. 2. Kaitlyn Vaughn, 31. 3. Grady Alger, 23. 4. Vito Nimick, 23. 5. Abigail Chapman, 22. 6. Colson Myers, 20.

Bidonde Memorial – Headstalls donated by Tom and Helen Jones

Karly Peterson, Barrels 9-12

Karly Peterson, Poles 9-12

Matt Belus Memorial – Buckles donated by John and Laurie Hanson

Coy Johnson, High average boys roper

Isabelle Camino, High average girls roper

In Memory of Cory, Bridgette and Matt – Breast collars donated by Kings and JCYR Committee

Rylie Schiffer, 6-8 division high average barrels and poles

Joesi Schoolcraft, 13-16 high average barrels and poles

Parent/Child Team Roping – Rope bags donated by Splint and Dianne Memmer. Buckles donated by T3 Landscape/Buffalo Port a Potty and Ultimate Outdoors

Bronc Vineyard and Toby Vineyard, 12 and under

Adam Belus and Dave Belus, 13-16

Buckles Donated by Dale and Sandy Finney

Kinsley Painter, high point girl 1-5

Juaquin Garcia, high point boy 1-5

Halters Donated by Tyler/Jackie Benton and Sandy Hoffman

Juaquin Garcia, Unassisted high average poles and barrels 1-5

Ellie Mae Greub, Assisted high average poles and barrels 1-5

All contestants received a T-shirt donated by AND Bank and MTR Ranch Supply

All 1-5 year old contestants received chairs donated by Buffalo Wednesday Night Rodeo and Dordy Prosinski family

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.